We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter
SKU# AA38301, Model# MC220L

$39.00

SKU # AA38301 | Model # MC220L

See an error? Click here and let us know

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Manufacturer Warranty: 3 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.tp-link.com.au, 1300 875 465
Rating: 0.0 stars - 1 reviews

What This Product Does
 
The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fibre to 10/100/1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fibre cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fibre and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand-alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilizing multi-mode fibre up to 0.55 kilometres and 10 kilometres when utilizing single-mode fibre.
 
Features
 
 - Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
 - FX port supports hot-swappable
 - Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
 
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
 
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
Ports 1 1000M SFP port
1 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length Depends on the used SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-X Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 1.7W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0~40 (32~104)
Storage Temperature: -40~70 (-40~158)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

SKU # AA38301 | Model # MC220L

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading