TP-LINK MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 To 100m Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter
SKU# AA36419, Model# MC100CM

$49.00

SKU # AA36419 | Model # MC100CM

See an error? Click here and let us know

TP-LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Multi-mode SC Fiber Converter - IEEE 802.3/3u/3x - Full-Duplex - 1x 100M SC Port & 1x 100M RJ45 Port (MC100CM)

Manufacturer Warranty: 3 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.tp-link.com.au, 1300 875 465
Rating: 3.6 stars - 7 reviews

What This Product Does
 
The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.
 
Features
 
 - Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
 - Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
 - Extends fiber distance up to 2km
 
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
 
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Ports 1 100M SC/UPC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External power supply
Max Power Consumption 2.4W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0?~40? (32?~104?)
Storage Temperature: -40?~70? (-40?~158?)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
 

SKU # AA36419 | Model # MC100CM

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading