INSTANT $20 OFF* Shipping on orders over $150 only - Learn More >

New to Afterpay? Get $30 off your first order. Min. Spend $40. Capped at 1,000 Redemptions. Discount will automatically be applied at the final stage of Afterpay checkout.

StarTech Single Mode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter 10/100/1000 10km
SKU# AC23817, Model# MCMGBSCSM10

$338.98
Pay Now, or Pay in 4 paypal
4 payments available with afterpay
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought

Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23817 | Model # MCMGBSCSM10

See an error? Click here and let us know

Single Mode fiber Ethernet media converter w/ a fixed fiber to copper connection that bridges & extends Ethernet networks - Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps | 1000BASE-LX | 1310nm | Max. Distance: 10km (6.2mi) | Unmanaged - SMF | SC Connector (Full Duplex) | RJ45 | LFP | VLAN | Speed & Activity LEDs - Steel housing w/ mounting brackets / ESD Surge + Contact & Air Discharge Protection - MTBF rating 50,000hrs+ / Operating temp 0C-50C (32F-122F)2-yr warranty & free lifetime 24/5 multilingual support

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Hardware
PoENo
WDMNo
Indicators
LED Indicators1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
FX Link/Activity
Power
TP Link/Activity
Packaging Information
Package Height66 mm [2.6 in]
Package Length285 mm [11.2 in]
Package Width138 mm [5.4 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight560 g [19.8 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support9K max.
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF> 50,000 hours at 25°C
Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over SM duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over SM duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
Switching ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height26 mm [1 in]
Product Length70 mm [2.8 in]
Product Width105 mm [4.1 in]
Weight of Product196 g [6.9 oz]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.5 A
Input Voltage100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current2.6 A
Output Voltage5 DC
Plug TypeN
Power Consumption (In Watts)5
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in Packagemedia converter
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
Environmental
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Humidity5 ~ 90% RH
Connector(s)
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Max Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
What's in the Box
Included in Packagequick-start guide
universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)

SKU # AC23817 | Model # MCMGBSCSM10

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading