We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Bridge 10/100/1000
SKU# AC23827, Model# MCMGBSCMM055

$221.98

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23827 | Model # MCMGBSCMM055

See an error? Click here and let us know

Multimode fiber Ethernet media converter w/ a fixed fiber to copper connection that bridges & extends Ethernet networks - Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps | 1000BASE-SX | 850nm | Max. Distance: 550m (1084') | Unmanaged - MMF | SC Connector (Full Duplex) | RJ45 | LFP | VLAN | Speed & Activity LEDs - Steel housing w/ mounting brackets / ESD Surge + Contact & Air Discharge Protection - MTBF rating 50,000hrs+ / Operating temp 0°C-50°C (32°F-122°F) - 2-yr warranty & free lifetime 24/5 multilingual support

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Hardware
WDMNo
Indicators
LED Indicators1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
FX Link/Activity
Power
TP Link/Activity
Packaging Information
Package Height66 mm [2.6 in]
Package Length133 mm [5.2 in]
Package Width280 mm [11 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight564 g [19.9 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support9K max.
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF> 50,000 hours at 25°C
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
Switching ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBrown
Enclosure TypeSteel
Product Height26 mm [1 in]
Product Length70 mm [2.8 in]
Hardware
PoENo
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
Environmental
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Humidity5 ~ 90% RH
Connector(s)
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Physical Characteristics
Product Width97 mm [3.8 in]
Weight of Product200 g [7.1 oz]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.5 A
Input Voltage100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current2.6 A
Output Voltage5 DC
Plug TypeN
Power Consumption (In Watts)5
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in Packagemedia converter
quick-start guide
universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)

SKU # AC23827 | Model # MCMGBSCMM055

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading