We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech MSA Uncoded QSFP+ - 40GbE MMF Transceiver Module - 100m DDM
SKU# AC23839, Model# QSFP40SR4ST

$838.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23839 | Model # QSFP40SR4ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 40Gbps Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) - Up to 100m (328') - MPO Connector DDM - Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA compliant switches and routers - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 850 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft) 
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts 
  • DDM: Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsMPO
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Hardware
Compatible BrandMSA Compliant
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Packaging Information
Package Height30 mm [1.2 in]
Package Length120 mm [4.7 in]
Package Width90 mm [3.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight62 g [2.2 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks40 Gbps
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance150 m (492 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
MTBF1,489,426 hours
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Width18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Weight of Product34 g [1.2 oz]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 0.7 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com 40GBASE-SR4 Fiber QSFP+ Module
What's in the Box
Included in PackageQSFP+ transceiver

SKU # AC23839 | Model # QSFP40SR4ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading