COVID-19 Update: We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual. Learn More >

StarTech MSA Uncoded QSFP+ - 40GbE MMF Transceiver - 300m
SKU# AC40677, Model# QSFP-40G-ESR4-ST

Pay Now, or Pay in 4 paypal
4 payments available with afterpay
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought

Customers also viewed

SKU # AC40677 | Model # QSFP-40G-ESR4-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm Multi Mode - Up to 300m (984') - MPO Connector - Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch/router and will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

"

The QSFP-40G-ESR4-ST is an MSA compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with MSA brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: MPO
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 498,745,585 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

"

Automation Inputs
Brand Compatible SFP without trade mark MSA Compliant
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Packaging Information
Package Height 3.4 cm [1.3 in]
Package Length 11.7 cm [4.6 in]
Package Width 9.2 cm [3.6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 75 g [2.6 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40.00 Gbps
MTBF 646,156,559 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3W
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 8.5 mm [0.3 in]
Product Length 1.9 cm [0.7 in]
Product Width 12.2 cm [4.8 in]
Weight of Product 37.5 g [1.3 oz]
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st Line StarTech.com MSA Uncoded QSFP+ - 40GbE MMF Transceiver - 300m
What's in the Box
Included in Package QSFP+ Transceiver

SKU # AC40677 | Model # QSFP-40G-ESR4-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading