We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech MM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km
SKU# AB67014, Model# MCM110ST2

$96.98

SKU # AB67014 | Model # MCM110ST2

See an error? Click here and let us know

StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - Supports full or half-duplex operation - Supports Link Fault Pass through - LED Indicators

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Indicators
LED IndicatorsFiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
Hardware
WDMNo
PoENo
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Environmental
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Humidity10~90% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
Indicators
LED IndicatorsFull ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Enclosure TypePlastic
Product Height20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Product Width75 mm [3 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Voltage115V AC
Output Current0.2A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption (In Watts)2.4
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in PackageInstruction Manual
Media Converter
Power Adapter
Indicators
LED IndicatorsPower
Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.4 kg [0.9 lb]
Performance
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10/100Mbps
MTBF65,000 Hours
Optical Power-14 ~ -20 dBm
Power Budget11 dB
Sensitivity-31 dBm
Wavelength1310nm

SKU # AB67014 | Model # MCM110ST2

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading