We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech HPE JG709A Compatible QSFP+ - 40GbE MMF Transceiver - 300m DDM
SKU# AC31322, Model# JG709A-ST

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC31322 | Model # JG709A-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

HPE JG709A Compatible QSFP+40GBASE-SR4 (40Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) - Up to 300m (984') - MPO Connector DDM - For HPE switches like: 12902 5930 - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The JG709A-ST is a Palo Alto Networks LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Palo Alto Networks brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).  Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1310nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 634,210,013 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 
This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Automation
Brand Compatible SFP without trade markHP
Connector(s)
Connector ASFP Slot Plug
Connector BFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Hardware
Compatible BrandHP®
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Packaging Information
Package Height35.000
Package Length205.000
Package Width120.000
Shipping (Package) Weight60.000
Performance
Compatible Networks40 Gbps
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate41.25 Gbps
MTBF244,610,583 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1.3W
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height8.500
Product Length1.9 cm [0.7 in]
Product Width122.000
Weight of Product37.500
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP JG709A Compatible QSFP+ Module
What's in the Box
Included in PackageQSFP+ Transceiver

SKU # AC31322 | Model # JG709A-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading