We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech HPE JG661A Compatible QSFP+ - 40GbE SMF Transceiver - 10km DDM
SKU# AC31324, Model# JG661A-ST

$1,759.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC31324 | Model # JG661A-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

HPE JG661A Compatible QSFP+40GBASE-LR4 (40Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet - 1270nm to 1330nm Single Mode (SMF) - Up to 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - For HPE switches like: 5900AF 12902 - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The JG661A-ST is a HP JG709A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).  Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 850nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 
This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Performance
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40.00 Gbps
MTBF95,832,027 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1.3W
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1270nm to 1330nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height8.500
Product Length1.8 cm [0.7 in]
Product Width122.000
Weight of Product49.000
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module
What's in the Box
Included in PackageQSFP+ Transceiver
Performance
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
DDMYes
Compatible Networks40 Gbps
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight60.000
Package Width120.000
Package Length205.000
Package Height35.000
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Compatible BrandHP®
Connector(s)
Connector BFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Connector ASFP Slot Plug
Automation
Brand Compatible SFP without trade markHP

SKU # AC31324 | Model # JG661A-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading