We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech HPE JD094B-BX40-U Compatible - 10GbE BiDi SMF SFP+ Transceiver
SKU# AC31329, Model# JD094B-BX40-U-ST

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC31329 | Model # JD094B-BX40-U-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

HPE JD094B-BX40-U Compatible SFP+ 10GBASE-BX (10Gbps) - 1270nmTx/1330nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver - Up to 40km (24.8mi) - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM - For HPE switches like 5900, 12500, 5500 5820 5120 - Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant - Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself-not the life of the OEM switch/router and will not void OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The JD094B-BX40-U-ST is an HP JD094B-BX40-U compatible upstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's JD094B-BX40-D-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible HP switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.   Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) 
  • Power Consumption: > 1.6W 
  • DDM: Yes 
This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.   StarTech.com SFPs  All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Automation
Brand Compatible SFP without trade markHP
Hardware
Compatible BrandHP®
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX
Packaging Information
Package Height31.000
Package Length115.000
Package Width90.000
Shipping (Package) Weight50.000
Performance
Compatible Networks10 Gbps
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10.00 Gbps
MTBF646,156,559 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1.6W
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1270nmTx/1330nmRx
Physical Characteristics
Product Height12.600
Product Length1.4 cm [0.5 in]
Product Width58.400
Weight of Product24.000
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP JD094B-BX40-U SFP+ Module - Upstream
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP+ Transceiver

SKU # AC31329 | Model # JD094B-BX40-U-ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading