We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ - 8GbE SMF Transceiver - 10km DDM
SKU# AC23737, Model# AJ717AST

$1,285.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23737 | Model # AJ717AST

See an error? Click here and let us know

HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+8G Fiber Channel WW (8Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm Single Mode (SMF) - Up to 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - For HPE switches like: SN6000 SN6500 SN8600B StoreFabric - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The AJ717AST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 2,104,865 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.5 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Performance
Compatible Networks8 Gbps
DDMYes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate8 Gbps
MTBF2,104,865 hours
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Width13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product21 g [0.7 oz]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1.5 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) - Long Wave networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP+ transceiver
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight49 g [1.7 oz]
Package Width118 mm [4.6 in]
Package Length92 mm [3.6 in]
Package Height33 mm [1.3 in]
Hardware
Compatible BrandHP
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Industry Standards8GFC
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex

SKU # AC23737 | Model # AJ717AST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading