We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ - 8GbE MMF Transceiver - 300m DDM
SKU# AC23758, Model# AJ716BST

$192.98

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23758 | Model # AJ716BST

See an error? Click here and let us know

HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+8G Fiber Channel SW (8Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) - Up to 300m (984') - LC Connector DDM - For HPE switches like: SN4000 SN6500 SN8600B StoreFabric - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The AJ716BST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps 
  • Type: Multimode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.) 
  • MTBF: 1,967,709 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Performance
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate8 Gbps
MTBF1,967,709 hours
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Width13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product18 g [0.6 oz]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1.2 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) - Short Wave networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP+ transceiver
Performance
DDMYes
Compatible Networks8 Gbps
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight46 g [1.6 oz]
Package Width118 mm [4.6 in]
Package Length93 mm [3.7 in]
Package Height33 mm [1.3 in]
Hardware
Industry Standards8GFC
Compatible BrandHP
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female

SKU # AC23758 | Model # AJ716BST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading