COVID-19 Safety Updates & Processing Times.   Learn more >

StarTech HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ 10GbE MMF Transceiver 300m DDM
SKU# AC23686, Model# 455883B21ST

$445.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23686 | Model # 455883B21ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ 10GBASE-SR (10Gbps) Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) - Up to 300m (984') - LC Connector DDM - For HPE switches like: 6120XG 6120G Flex Fabric BLc 7000 BladeSystem - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The 455883B21ST is a TAA compliant HP 455883-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft) 
  • MTBF: 3,068,049 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Performance
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate11.1 Gbps
MTBF3,068,049 hours
TypeMulti Mode
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height8.9 mm [0.4 in]
Product Length57 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width13.3 mm [0.5 in]
Weight of Product19 g [0.7 oz]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP 455883-B21 Comp. SFP+ Module - TAA
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP+ transceiver
Performance
Compatible Networks10 Gbps
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight51 g [1.8 oz]
Package Width75 mm [3 in]
Package Length121 mm [4.8 in]
Package Height32 mm [1.3 in]
Hardware
WDMNo
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
Compatible BrandHP
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female

SKU # AC23686 | Model # 455883B21ST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading