COVID-19 Safety Updates & Processing Times.   Learn more >

StarTech HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Module - Lifetime Warranty
SKU# AC23807, Model# J9151AST

$173.98

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23807 | Model # J9151AST

See an error? Click here and let us know

100% compatibility with HP J9151A guaranteed - StarTech.com lifetime warranty on all StarTech.com SFP modules - Maximum transfer distance of 10 km (6.2 mi) - SFP+ (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications - SFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 10GBASE-LR fiber transceiver has low power consumption: < 1.2 W - Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules - Single mode connector - DDM: Yes - MTBF: 2 104 865 hours - Max. Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The J9151AST is an HP J9151A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) . 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 2,104,865 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity30~75% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Hardware
Compatible BrandHP
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
Packaging Information
Package Height16 mm [0.6 in]
Package Length45 mm [1.8 in]
Package Width58 mm [2.3 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight51 g [1.8 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks10 Gbps
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
MTBF2,104,865 hours
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length57 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width14 mm [0.6 in]
Weight of Product23 g [0.8 oz]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1.2 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Module
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or HP compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP+ transceiver

SKU # AC23807 | Model # J9151AST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading