StarTech HP J4859C Compatible SFP Module - Lifetime Warranty - 10 Pack
SKU# AC23802, Model# J4859C10PKST

$1,273.79
Own it now, pay later

SKU # AC23802 | Model # J4859C10PKST

See an error? Click here and let us know

100% compatibility with HP J4859C guaranteed - StarTech.com lifetime warranty on all StarTech.com SFP modules - Maximum transfer distance of 10 km (6.2 mi) - SFP (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications - SFP transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards - 1000BASE-LX fiber transceiver has low power consumption: < 1 W - Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules - Single mode / Multimode connector - DDM: Yes - MTBF: 3 092 408 hours - Max. Data Transfer Rate: 1.25Gbps - 10 Pack

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The J4859C10PKST is a ten-pack of our HP J4859C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity30~75% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Hardware
Compatible BrandHP
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Packaging Information
Package Height37 mm [1.5 in]
Package Length125 mm [4.9 in]
Package Width182 mm [7.2 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight227 g [8 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF3,092,408 hours
TypeSingle Mode / Multi Mode
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length57 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width14 mm [0.6 in]
Weight of Product171 g [6 oz]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com HP J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 10 Pack
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable RequirementsFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
MSA or HP compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceivers

SKU # AC23802 | Model # J4859C10PKST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading