We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech Gigabit Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
SKU# AB67019, Model# ET1000S40LC2

$886.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AB67019 | Model # ET1000S40LC2

See an error? Click here and let us know

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - Link-loss forwarding - Supports full or half-duplex operation - Easy installation

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Performance
Jumbo Frame Support9K max.
Max Transfer Distance40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
MTBF65,000 Hours
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Auto MDIXYes
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.8 kg [1.8 lb]
Hardware
WDMNo
PoENo
Industry StandardsIEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-SX/LX)
Environmental
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Humidity10~90% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Performance
Wavelength1310nm
Power
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in PackageFiber Media Converter
Grounding Screw
Instruction Manual
Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Product Height24 mm [0.9 in]
Product Length155 mm [6.1 in]
Product Weight416 g [14.7 oz]
Product Width87 mm [3.4 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current0.36A
Input Voltage115V-230V AC
Output Current1.6 A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption (In Watts)4

SKU # AB67019 | Model # ET1000S40LC2

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading