StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m
SKU# AB86473, Model# MCM1110MMLC

$238.98

SKU # AB86473 | Model # MCM1110MMLC

See an error? Click here and let us know

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m over multimode LC fiber

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

Indicators
LED Indicators 1000 Mbps
  Copper Port Link/Act
  Fiber Port Link/Act
  Power
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 510 g [18 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Wavelength 850nm
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 26 mm [1 in]
Product Length 94 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight 200 g [7.1 oz]
Product Width 70 mm [2.8 in]
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 1 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 2 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in Package Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC
Hardware
WDM No
PoE No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
  IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
  IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Environmental
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors RJ-45 Female
  Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
What's in the Box
Included in Package universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)

SKU # AB86473 | Model # MCM1110MMLC

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading