We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card Intel XL710 Converged Adapter
SKU# AC27047, Model# PEX40GQSFPI

$728.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC27047 | Model # PEX40GQSFPI

See an error? Click here and let us know

QSFP+ network card w/single 40 GbE slot for high performance/ Use MSA module or DAC - 1x 40Gbps QSFP+ Open Slot | MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 | MMF or SMF Fiber | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VLAN | VT-c | Full + low profile | 2 Yr Warr - SmartBits verified 40 Gigabit Ethernet converged network adapter for max performance - NIC works w/Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant Lenovo ThinkSystem servers - Windows 7/8/10/Server 2008 R2/2012/2016/2019/Linux LTS kernels 3.x+/VMWare ESXi 5.0+

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this QSFP+ server network card. The converged network adapter adds an open QSFP+ slot to your server or workstation. The 40Gb NIC features an Intel controller and provides reliable performance. It’s ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase Your Network Speed

This QSFP+ server NIC lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit Ethernet network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add Scalable Network Connections

With an open QSFP+ slot, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance Your Network Capabilities

The 40Gb NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset, providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Connector Type(s)PCI Express x8 Male
Internal PortsQSFP+ Female
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 57°C (32°F to 134.6°F)
Storage Temperature-20°C to 85°C (-4°F to 185°F)
Hardware
Bus TypePCI Express
Card TypeStandard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset IDIntel XL710-BM1
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
PCI Express Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Ports1
Indicators
LED IndicatorsLink LED/Activity LED
Packaging Information
Package Height38 mm [1.5 in]
Package Length20.7 cm [8.1 in]
Package Width11.4 cm [4.5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight0.2 kg [0.5 lb]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Compatible Networks40 Gbps
Full Duplex SupportYes
Jumbo Frame Support9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40Gbps
Supported ProtocolsIEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (2005 Flow Control Support)
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Product Height2 cm [0.8 in]
Product Length18.1 cm [7.1 in]
Product Width12.1 cm [4.8 in]
Weight of Product112 g [4 oz]
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com QSFP+ Server Network Card - PCIe 40Gbps NIC - Intel XL710 Chip
Software
OS CompatibilityWindows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
What's in the Box
Included in PackageLow-Profile Bracket
Network Card
Quick-Start Guide

SKU # AC27047 | Model # PEX40GQSFPI

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading