We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Comp. SFP - 1GbE SMF Transceiver 70km
SKU# AC23778, Model# GLCZXSMRGDST

$447.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC23778 | Model # GLCZXSMRGDST

See an error? Click here and let us know

1000BASE-ZX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet - 1550nm Single Mode (SMF) - Up to 70km (43.5mi) - LC Connector DDM - For Cisco switches like: ASR920 IE2000 IE4000 C9300 IE3000 IR1101 IE1000 NCS540 - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The GLCZXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-ZX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 70 km (43.5 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1550 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 70 km (43.5 mi) 
  • MTBF: 1,536,764 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Performance
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance70 km (43.5 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF1,536,764 hours
TypeSingle Mode
Wavelength1550nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Width13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Performance
DDMYes
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight48 g [1.7 oz]
Package Width92 mm [3.6 in]
Package Length119 mm [4.7 in]
Package Height32 mm [1.3 in]
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-ZX
Compatible BrandCisco
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Operating Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Physical Characteristics
Weight of Product16 g [0.6 oz]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Module
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver

SKU # AC23778 | Model # GLCZXSMRGDST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading