We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Comp. SFP - 1GbE SMF/MMF Transceiver 10km
SKU# AB86498, Model# GLCLHSMDST

$105.98

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AB86498 | Model # GLCLHSMDST

See an error? Click here and let us know

1000BASE-LX/LH 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) - Up to 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - For Cisco switches like: Firepower ASR920 IE2000 IE4000 ASR1000 ASR9000 C9300 IE3000 - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router & will not void your OEM warranty

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 200,000 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF200,000 hours
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
DDMYes
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Auto MDIXYes
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight95 g [3.4 oz]
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
Compatible BrandCisco
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Performance
TypeSingle Mode / Multi Mode
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height8 mm [0.3 in]
Product Length58 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight18 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width12 mm [0.5 in]
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts)< 1 W
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st LineStarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver

SKU # AB86498 | Model # GLCLHSMDST

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading