StarTech 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ PCI-E Network Card
SKU# AB93855, Model# PEX10000SFPI

$430.98
Own it now, pay later

SKU # AB93855 | Model # PEX10000SFPI

See an error? Click here and let us know

StarTech 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ PCI-E Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - Add a 10GbE SFP+ slot to your server or workstation - Compatible with multimode or single-mode fiber - Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity - PXE network boot support - Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM) - Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x4 (or higher) slot - Up to 15K jumbo frame support

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM. 

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Connector Type(s)PCI Express x8 Male
Internal PortsSFP+ Slot Female
Environmental
Humidity20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Hardware
Bus TypePCI Express
Card TypeStandard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset IDIntel - 82599
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
InterfaceFiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports1
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight178 g [6.3 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks10 Gbps
Full Duplex SupportYes
Jumbo Frame Support15K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Promiscuous ModeYes
Supported ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Product Height120 mm [4.7 in]
Product Length135 mm [5.3 in]
Product Weight102 g [3.6 oz]
Product Width18 mm [0.7 in]
Software
OS CompatibilityWindows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
What's in the Box
Included in Package10G open SFP+ fiber network card
low-profile bracket
quick-start guide

SKU # AB93855 | Model # PEX10000SFPI

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading