We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

StarTech 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SM/MM Fiber to Copper
SKU# AC28976, Model# MCM10GSFP

$1,547.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AC28976 | Model # MCM10GSFP

See an error? Click here and let us know

Multigigabit fiber Ethernet media converter to convert & extend copper to fiber or fiber to copper w/a fixed fiber optic connection - 1/2.5/5/10Gbps network | 10GBASE-T & NBASE-T | 1310nm | 10km/6.2mi | Unmanaged | 802.11ax | WIFI 6 Access Points - Single/Multimode Fiber | SC Connector Full Duplex|RJ45 |LFP |VLAN |Open SFP+ |Speed & Activity LEDs - Steel housing w/mounting brackets ESD Surge + Contact & Air Discharge Protection - MTBF rating 38400hrs+2-yr warranty & free lifetime 24/5 support

Manufacturer Warranty: 2 Years Limited Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.StarTech.com.au,

This Ethernet fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.

Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible Performance

The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.

A Versatile Way to Connect Different Networks

The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Network Compatibility:

  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10GBASE-LR
  • 10GBASE-LW
  • 10GBASE-EW
  • 10GBASE-R
  • 10GBASE-SR
  • 10GBASE-SW
  • 10GBASE-T

Fast and Easy Installation

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fiber media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support.

Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-T
PoE No
Indicators
LED Indicators Link
  Power
Packaging Information
Package Height 38 mm [1.5 in]
Package Length 20.7 cm [8.1 in]
Package Width 14.4 cm [5.7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 350 g [12.4 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Auto-Negotiation Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
MTBF 38400 hours
Remote Management Ability No
Type Single Mode / Multi Mode
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 3 cm [1.2 in]
Product Length 12.2 cm [4.8 in]
Product Width 80 mm [3.1 in]
Weight of Product 274 g [9.7 oz]
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 2.5A
Output Current 2A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Prominence
Description CDW 75 - 1st Line StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 10Gb - Copper to Fiber
What's in the Box
Included in Package Instruction Manual
  Media Converter
  Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SW
  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R
  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LW
  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-EW
  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER
  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
Environmental
Storage Temperature -40°C to 120°C (-40°F to 248°F)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°C)
Humidity 10% ~ 90%
Connector(s)
Connector B SFP+ Female
Connector A RJ-45 Female

SKU # AC28976 | Model # MCM10GSFP

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading