We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

Serveredge 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Singlemode SC Fibre (40km)
SKU# AB88851, Model# SED-100SSC-40

$182.98

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AB88851 | Model # SED-100SSC-40

See an error? Click here and let us know

Serveredge 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Singlemode SC Fibre Media Converter (40km)

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.alogic.com.au/,

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

The Serveredge SED-100SSC-40 fibre media converter allows you to connect your copper infrastructure to the fibre channel and vice versa. The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant.

Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

PERFORMANCE

  • Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
  • Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
  • Speed:
    • 100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex
    • 10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex
  • Switching Method: Store-and-Forward
  • Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries
  • Memory: 256 KB

FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE MODELS

  • Type: MQW Laser
  • Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)
  • Maximum Output Power: -5.0 dBm
  • Minimum Output Power: -12.0 dBm
  • Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm
  • Maximum Input Power: -5.0 dBm
  • Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

  • Case dimensions: 110mm x 81mm x 23mm
  • Weight: 150 grams

ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

  • Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)
  • Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

POWER

  • External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
  • Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

PRODUCT FEATURE

  • Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch
  • Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
  • SC,ST,MTRJ or LC Connector 
  • LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity 
  • Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches 
  • 1024 Mac Address Capacity 
  • Store and Forward Architecture 
  • Full and Half Duplex Operation 
  • Singlemode Spans up to 100Km
  • Wall or Chassis Mountable
  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX Compliant 
  • Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark, CTick
  • Lifetime Warranty 

SKU # AB88851 | Model # SED-100SSC-40

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading