We are experiencing high demand. Processing time may be longer than usual.   Learn more >

Serveredge 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseFX Singlemode SC Fibre (60Km)
SKU# AB88843, Model# SED-1000SSC-60

$523.98
Own it now, pay later

Customers also bought
Customers also viewed

SKU # AB88843 | Model # SED-1000SSC-60

See an error? Click here and let us know

Serveredge 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseFX Singlemode SC Fibre Media Converter (60Km)

Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Product Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Contact Info: http://www.alogic.com.au/,

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

The Serveredge Gigabit Media Converter SED-1000MSC-60 allows you to transparently connect your Gigabit Copper cabling system (10Base-T,100Base-TX or 1000Base-T) with the fibre optic cabling system (1000Base-FX). This media converter provides a long distance connection between legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX networks and the 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks.

The SED-1000MSC-60 incorporates advances features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX,Link Pass-Through, Fibre Fault Alert & loop back. This Unit can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide in module in a 14 slot Media Converter Chassis.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

PERFORMANCE

  • Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
  • Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)
  • Throughput @ 1000Base: 1,488,110 pps (64-byte packets)

FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE MODELS

  • Type: MQW Laser
  • Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1355 nm minimum ) 
  • Maximum Output Power: -3.0 dBm
  • Minimum Output Power: - 11.0 dBm
  • Sensitivity: -22.0 dBm
  • Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm
  • Link Power Budget: 11.0 dB

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

  • Case dimensions: 110mm x 81mm x 23mm
  • Weight: 150 grams

ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

  • Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)
  • Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

POWER

  • External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
  • Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

PRODUCT FEATURE

  • Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100/1000 Switch
  • Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
  • SC,ST,MTRJ or LC Connector 
  • LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity 
  • Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches 
  • 1024 Mac Address Capacity 
  • Store and Forward Architecture 
  • Singlemode Spans up to 120Km
  • Wall or Chassis Mountable
  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX & IEEE 802.3ab 100BaseT Compliant 
  • Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A,CE Mark, CTick
  • Lifetime Warranty 

SKU # AB88843 | Model # SED-1000SSC-60

See an error? Click here and let us know

loading